Program


  • Mon
     
    13:00
    13:30
    14:00
    14:30
    15:00
    15:30
    16:00
    16:30
    17:00
     
    Workshops
    13:00-14:15 UTC
    Workshops
    14:30-15:30 UTC
    Workshops
    15:45-16:45 UTC
    Doctoral Symposium - Session 1
    13:00-14:15 UTC
    Doctoral Symposium - Session 2
    14:30-15:30 UTC
    Doctoral Symposium - Session 3
    15:45-16:45 UTC
    Introduction -- 13:00-13:15 UTC
    NFS1: Academia, Industry, and Society
    13:15-14:15 UTC
    NFS2: Building and Sustaining Your Academic Career
    14:30-15:30 UTC
    NFS3: Bootstrapping an Academic Career
    15:45-16:45 UTC
    Break -- 14:15-14:30 UTC
    Break -- 15:30-15:45 UTC
    Monday, October 12, 2020

  • Tue
     
    13:00
    13:30
    14:00
    14:30
    15:00
    15:30
    16:00
    16:30
    17:00
     
    Welcome and Keynote 1
    13:00-13:45 UTC
    Best Research Papers Nominees
    13:45-14:15 UTC
    Break -- 14:15-14:30 UTC
    R1: Anomaly Detection
    14:30-15:00 UTC
    R2: Vulnerability and Failure Analysis
    15:00-15:30 UTC
    R3: Failure Prediction, Detection, and Prevention
    15:45-16:15 UTC
    R4: Reliability Analysis and Assurance
    16:15-16:45 UTC
    FPA1: The emergence of machine learning in software reliability engineering -- 14:30-15:00 UTC
    FPA2: The future of automated software reliability engineering
    15:00-15:30 UTC
    I1: Modeling dependable systems
    15:45-16:15 UTC
    I2: Data-driven improvement of software practices
    16:15-16:45 UTC
    T1: Continuous Dependability Assessment and Improvement in DevOps
    14:30-15:30 UTC
    T1: Continuous Dependability Assessment and Improvement in DevOps
    15:45-16:45 UTC
    Break -- 15:30-15:45 UTC
    Tuesday, October 13, 2020

  • Wed
     
    13:00
    13:30
    14:00
    14:30
    15:00
    15:30
    16:00
    16:30
    17:00
     
    Keynote 2
    13:00-13:45 UTC
    Best Industry Papers Nominees
    13:45-14:15 UTC
    R5: Faults and Failures Analysis
    14:30-15:00 UTC
    R6: Dependability Assessment
    15:00-15:30 UTC
    FPA3: New approaches for system assurance
    15:45-16:15 UTC
    J1C2
    16:15-16:45 UTC
    I3: Safety critical systems
    14:30-15:00 UTC
    I4: Assured hardware and embedded systems
    15:00-15:30 UTC
    T2: Approaches and Techniques for Postprocessing of Static Analysis Alarms
    14:30-15:30 UTC
    T2: Approaches and Techniques for Postprocessing of Static Analysis Alarms
    15:45-16:45 UTC
    Break -- 14:15-14:30 UTC
    Break -- 15:30-15:45 UTC
    Wednesday, October 14, 2020

  • Thu
     
    13:00
    13:30
    14:00
    14:30
    15:00
    15:30
    16:00
    16:30
    17:00
     
    Announcements -- 13:00-13:15 UTC
    R7: Android Security and Reliability
    13:15-13:45 UTC
    R8: Testing
    13:45-14:15 UTC
    I5: Defects and vulnerabilities
    13:15-13:45 UTC
    I6: Cloud and networking
    13:45-14:15 UTC
    T4: The Analysis of Typed Functional Languages
    13:15-14:15 UTC
    Break -- 14:15-14:30 UTC
    R9: Fault Prediction and Detection
    14:30-15:00 UTC
    R10: Quality Assessment and Assurance
    15:00-15:30 UTC
    R11: Failure/Fault Detection and Reproduction
    15:45-16:15 UTC
    R12: Fault Injection
    16:15-16:45 UTC
    T3: Robustness Testing of Complex Software Systems to Improve Operational Reliability
    14:30-15:30 UTC
    T3: Robustness Testing of Complex Software Systems to Improve Operational Reliability
    15:45-16:45 UTC
    T4: The Analysis of Typed Functional Languages
    14:30-15:30 UTC
    T4: The Analysis of Typed Functional Languages
    15:45-16:45 UTC
    Break -- 15:30-15:45 UTC
    Closing Session -- 16:45-17:00 UTC
    Thursday, October 15, 2020

Legend:

R: Research Sessions
I: Industry Sessions
FPA: Fast Panel and Abstracts Sessions
T: Tutorial Sessions
NFS: New Faculty Symposium Sessions