Accepted Industry Papers

 

  Download ICS file

 

Best industry paper nominees (Wed Oct 14, 13:45-14:15 UTC)

 

K-Detector: Identifying Duplicate Crash Failures in Large-Scale Software Delivery.
Hao Yang, Yang Xu, Yong Li and Hyun-Deok Choi

BP-IDS: Using business process specification to leverage intrusion detection in critical infrastructures.
João Lima, Filipe Apolinário, Nelson Escravana and Carlos Ribeiro

ADF2T: an Active Disk Failure Forecasting and Tolerance Software.
Hongzhang Yang, Yahui Yang, Zhengguang Chen, Zongzhao Li, and Yaofeng Tu

 

Modeling dependable systems (Tue Oct 13, 15:45-16:15 UTC)

 

When Failure is (Not) an Option: Reliability Models for Microservices Architectures.
Lalita J. Jagadeesan and Veena B. Mendiratta

CRESCO Framework and Checker: Automatic Generation of Reflective UML State Machine's C++ Code and Checker.
Miren Illarramendi, Leire Etxeberria, Goiuria Sagardui and Felix Larrinaga

Applying Modular Decomposition in Simulink.
Monika Jaskolka, Stephen Scott, Vera Pantelic, Alan Wassyng and Mark Lawford

 

Data-driven improvement of software practices (Tue Oct 13, 16:15-16:45 UTC)

 

Multi-label Classification of Commit Messages using Transfer Learning.
Muhammad Usman Sarwar, Sarim Zafar, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer, Gursimran Singh Walia and Muhammad Zubair Malik

Using Semantic Analysis and Graph Mining Approaches to Support Software Fault Fixation.
Maninder Singh and Gursimran Singh Walia

A Human Error Based Approach to Understanding Programmer-Induced Software Vulnerabilities.
Vaibhav Anu, Kazi Zakia Sultana and Bharath Kumar Samanthula

 

Safety critical systems (Wed Oct 14, 14:30-15:00 UTC)

 

Independent Verification and Validation for the Space Industry: Guide Evolution Experience.
Nuno Silva, Xavier Ferreira, Jesper Troelsen, Tomasz Kacmajor and Andrei-Mihai Buzgan

A Process to Support Safety Analysis for a System-of-Systems.
Stephan Baumgart, Joakim Fröberg and Sasikumar Punnekkat

Time-Series-Based Clustering for Failure Analysis in Hardware-in-the-Loop Setups: An Automotive Case Study.
Claudius V. Jordan, Florian Hauer, Philipp Foth and Alexander Pretschner

 

Assured hardware and embedded systems (Wed Oct 14, 15:00-15:30 UTC)

 

Instrumenting Compiler Pipeline to Synthesise Traceable Runtime Memory Layouts for Mixed-critical Applications.
Nermin Kajtazovič, Peter Hödl, and Georg Macher

Static and Verifiable Memory Partitioning for Safety-Critical Systems.
Jean Guyomarc’h and Jean-Baptiste Hervé

Systematic Software Testing of Critical Embedded Digital Devices in Nuclear Power Applications.
Athira Varma Jayakumar, Smitha Gautham, Richard Kuhn, Brandon Simons, Aidan Collins, Thomas Dirsch, Raghu Kacker and Carl Elks

 

Defects and vulnerabilities (Thu Oct 15, 13:15-13:45 UTC)

 

RSX: Reproduction Scenario Extraction Technique for Business Application Workloads in DBMS.
Seunghwan Baek, Jisoo Song and Changyun Seo

ConstBin: A Tool for Automatic Fixing of Unreproducible Builds.
Hongjun He, Jicheng Cao, Lesheng Du, Hao Li, Shilong Wang and Shengyu Cheng

An improved fuzzing approach based on adaptive random testing
Jinfu Chen, Jingyi Chen, Dong Guo, and Dave Towey

 

Cloud and networking (Thu Oct 15, 13:45-14:15 UTC)

 

Challenges Faced with Application Performance Monitoring (APM) when Migrating to the Cloud.
Vidroha Debroy, Alireza Mansoori, James Haleblian and Mark Wilkens

Migrating Large Deep Learning Models to Serverless Architecture.
Dheeraj Chahal, Ravi Ojha, Manju Ramesh and Rekha Singhal

eAPT: enhancing APT with a mirror site resolver
Gilhee Lee, Taegeun Moon, Min Jang and Hyoungshick Kim